Connect with us

Preview Section

Joker

Photo: Warner Bros.

OCTOBER 2019

Celebration (KimStim, 10/2/19, NY)
Collisions (Widdershins Film, 10/4/19, LA)
Cuck (Gravitas Ventures, 10/4/19, Limited)
The Current War (101 Studios, 10/4/19, Limited)
Dilili In Paris (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 10/4/19, Limited)
Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix, 10/4/19, Limited)
Gregory’s Girl (Film Movement, 10/4/19, NY)
Joker (Warner Bros., 10/4/19, Wide)
Harpoon (Epic Pictures, 10/4/19, Limited)
In the Tall Grass (Netflix, 10/4/19, Limited)
A Kid from Coney Island (Village East, 10/4/19, NY)
Low Tide (A24, 10/4/19, Limited)
Lucy in the Sky (Fox Searchlight Pictures, 10/4/19, Limited)
Memory: The Origins of Alien (Screen Media Films, 10/4/19, Limited)
On the President’s Orders (PBS, 10/4/19, NY)
Pain and Glory (Sony Pictures Classics, 10/4/19, Limited)
The Parts You Lose (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 10/4/19, Limited)
Pretenders (Cleopatra Entertainment, 10/4/19, Limited)
Rogue Warfare (Saban Films, 10/4/19, Limted)
Semper Fi (Lionsgate, 10/4/19, Limited)
Wallflower (Passion River Films, 10/4/19, NY)
Wrinkles the Clown (Magnet Releasing, 10/4/19, Limited)
The Addams Family (United Artists Releasing, 10/11/19, Wide)
Along Came the Devil 2 (Gravitas Ventures, 10/11/19, Limited)
The Dead Center (Arrow Films, 10/11/19, Limited)
Fantastic Fungi (Village East, 10/11/19, NY)
Fractured (Netflix, 10/11/19, Limited)
Gemini Man (Paramount Pictures, 10/11/19, Wide)
A German Youth (Big World Pictures, 10/11/19, LA)
Gift (Matson Films, 10/11/19, NY)
The Gift: The Journey of Johnny Cash (Double Exposure, 10/11/19, NY)
Jexi (CBS Films, 10/11/19, Wide)
The King (Netflix, 10/11/19, Limited)
Mary (RLJE Films, 10/11/19, Limited)
Mister America (Magnolia Pictures, 10/11/19, Limited)
Parasite (Neon, 10/11/19, Limited)
Jay & Silent Bob Reboot (Saban Films, 10/16/19, Limited)
Stuffed (Film Forum, 10/16/19, NY)
By the Grace of God (Music Box Films, 10/18/19, Limited)
The Cave (National Geographic Documentary Films, 10/18/19, NY)
Cyrano, My Love (Roadside Attractions, 10/18/19, Limited)
The Dark Place (Breaking Glass Pictures, 10/18/19, NY)
Greener Grass (IFC Midnight, 10/18/19, Limited)
Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight Pictures, 10/18/19, Limited)
The Lighthouse (A24, 10/18/19, Limited)
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Walt Disney Pictures, 10/18/19, Wide)
Miss Virginia (Vertical Entertainment, 10/18/19, Limited)
Sátántangó (Arbelos, 10/18/19, NY)
Tell Me Who I Am (Netflix, 10/18/19, Limited)
Trick (RLJE Films, 10/18/19, Limited)
Zombieland 2: Double Tap (Columbia Pictures, 10/18/19, Wide)
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound (Matson Films, 10/25/19, Limited)
Black and Blue (Columbia Pictures, 10/25/19, Wide)
Burning Cane (Array, 10/25/19, NY)
The Cat and the MoonCountdown (STX Entertainment, 10/25/19, Wide)
Downtown 81 (Metrograph Pictures, 10/25/19, NY)
Farming (Momentum Pictures, 10/25/19, Limited)
Frankie (Sony Pictures Classics, 10/25/19, Limited)
The Gallows Act II (Lionsgate, 10/25/19, Limited)
The Girl on the Third Floor (Dark Sky Films, 10/25/19, Limited)
The Great Alaskan Race (P12 Films, 10/25/19, Limited)
The Kill Team (A24, 10/25/19, Limited)
The Last Full Feature (Roadside Attractions, 10/25/19, Limited)
Synonyms (Kino Lorber, 10/25/19, Limited)
Western Stars (Warner Bros., 10/25/19, Limited)
Redoubt (Grasshopper Film, 10/30/19, NY)

SEPTEMBER 2019

Ága (Big World Pictures, 9/4/19, NY)
Becoming Nobody (Love Serve Remember Films, 9/6/19, NY/LA/SF)
Blink of an Eye (1091 Media, 9/6/19, Limited)
Boy Genius (Gravitas Ventures, 9/6/19, Limited)
Chhichhore (FIP, 9/6/19, Limited)
Edie (Music Box Films, 9/6/19, Limited)
Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel (Menemsha Films, 9/6/19, NY/LA)
I’m Leaving Now (Cinema Guild, 9/6/19, NY)
It: Chapter Two (Warner Bros., 9/6/19, Wide)
The Last Photograph (Freestyle Releasing, 9/6/19, Limited)
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Greenwich Entertainment, 9/6/19, Limited)
Millennium Actress (Eleven Arts, 9/6/19, NY)
Ms. Purple (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 9/6/19, Limited)
Ne Zha (Well Go USA, 9/6/19, Limited)
Night Hunter (Saban Films, 9/6/19, Limited)
Promise at Dawn (Menemsha Films, 9/6/19, NY)
Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins (Magnolia Pictures, 9/6/19, Limited)
Rapid Response (Atlas Distribution Company, 9/6/19, Limited)
Satanic Panic (RLJE Films, 9/6/19, Limited)
Say Amen, Somebody (Milestone Films, 9/6/19, NY)
Strange But True (Lionsgate, 9/6/19, Limited)
Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 9/6/19, Limited)
The Whistler (Uncork’d Entertainment and Dark Star Pictures, 9/6/19, Limited)
Chained for Life (Kino Lorber, 9/11/19, NY)
3 Days with Dad (Unified Pictures, 9/13/19, NY)
América (MoMI, 9/13/19, NY)
Another Day in the Life (GKIDS, 9/13/19, NY/LA)
The Bad Guys: Reign of Chaos (CJ Entertainment, 9/13/19, LA)
Candy Corn (Epic Pictures, 9/13/19, Limited)
Can You Keep a Secret? (Vertical Entertainment, 9/13/19, Limited)
Chasing Einstein (Atlas Distribution Company, 9/13/19, Limited)
D-Day (Cinedigm, 9/13/19, Limited)
Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements (Abramorama, 9/13/19, NY)
Depraved (IFC Films, 9/13/19, Limited)
Freaks (Well Go USA, 9/13/19, Limited)
The Goldfinch (Warner Bros., 9/13/19, Wide)
The Harvesters (Altered Innocence, 9/13/19, NY)
Haunt (Momentum Pictures, 9/13/19, Limited)
Hustlers (STX Entertainment, 9/13/19, Limited)
Imprisoned (Cinema Libre Studio, 9/13/19, NY)
Liam: As It Was (Screen Media Films, 9/13/19, Limited)
Monos (Neon, 9/13/19, Limited)
One Cut of the Dead (Shudder, 9/13/19, NY/LA)
Redistribution (Metrograph, 9/13/19, NY)
Riot Girls (Cranked Up Films, 9/13/19, Limited)
Seeds (Dark Star Pictures, 9/13/19, Limited)
Stand Tall (Netflix, 9/13/19, Limited)
The Sound of Silence (IFC Films, 9/13/19, Limited)
Tattoo Uprising (First Run Features, 9/13/19, NY)
3 from Hell (Saban Films, 9/16/19, Limited)
Midnight Traveler (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 9/18/19, NY)
7 Days to Vegas (Saban Films, 9/20/19, Limited)
Ad Astra (20th Century Fox, 9/20/19, Wide)
Always in Season (Sundance Institute, 9/20/19, Limited)
Ambition (Unique Features, 9/20/19, Limited)
American Dreamer (Saban Films, 9/20/19, Limited)
Auggie (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 9/20/19, Limited)
Bloodline (Momentum Pictures, 9/20/19, Limited)
Britt-Marie Was Here (Cohen Media Group, 9/20/19, Limited)
Corporate Animals (Screen Media Films, 9/20/19, Limited)
Diego Maradona (HBO Sports, 9/20/19, Limited)
Don’t Be Nice (Juno Films, 9/20/19, NY)
Downton Abbey (Focus Features, 9/20/19, Wide)
Loro (Sundance Selects, 9/20/19, Limited)
Midnight Diner (Well Go USA, 9/20/19, Limited)
Promare (GKIDS, 9/20/19, NY/LA)
Rambo: Last Blood (Lionsgate, 9/20/19, Wide)
Running with the Devil (Quiver Distribution, 9/20/19, Limited)
Send Me to the Clouds (Cheng Cheng Films, 9/20/19, LA)
Tazza: One-Eyed Jacks (Well Go USA, 9/20/19, Limited)
Trauma Is a Time Machine (Vertical Entertainment, 9/20/19, NY/LA)
Villains (Alter, 9/20/19, Limited)
Where’s My Roy Cohn? (Sony Pictures Classics, 9/20/19, NY)
Zeroville (myCinema, 9/20/19, Limited)
10 Minutes Gone (Lionsgate, 9/27/19, Limited)
Abominable (Universal Pictures, 9/27/19, Wide)
Bliss (Dark Sky Films, 9/27/19, Limited)
The Day Shall Come (IFC Films, 9/27/19, Limited)
The Death of Dick Long (A24, 9/27/19, Limited)
First Love (Well Go USA, 9/27/19, NY/LA)
The Golden Glove (Strand Releasing, 9/27/19, NY)
In the Shadow of the Moon (Netflix, 9/27/19, Limited)
Jim Allison: Breakthrough (DADA Films, 9/27/19, Limited)
Judy (Roadside Attractions, 9/27/19, Limited)
The Lake Vampire (Uncork’d Entertainment and Dark Star Pictures, 9/27/19, Limited)
The Laundromat (Netflix, 9/27/19, Limited)
Série Noire (Rialto Pictures, 9/27/19, NY)
Sister Aimee (1091 Media, 9/27/19, Limited)

AUGUST 2019

15 Minutes of War (Blue Fox Entertainment, 8/2/19, Limited)
Consequences (Uncork’d Entertainment, 8/2/19, Limited)
Coyote Lake (Cranked Up Films, 8/2/19, Limited)
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (Universal Pictures, 8/2/19, Wide)
Is That You? (Breaking Glass Pictures, 8/2/19, LA)
Joan the Maid (Cohen Media Group, 8/2/19, NY)
Ladyworld (Cleopatra Entertainment, 8/2/19, Limited)
La Flor (Grasshopper Film, 8/2/19, NY)
Leo Da Vinci: Mission Mona Lisa (Ammo Content, 8/2/19, Limited)
Love, Antosha (mTuckman Media, 8/2/19, LA)
Luce (Neon, 8/2/19, Limited)
Madness in the Method (Cinedigm , 8/2/19, Limited)
The Nightingale (IFC Midnight, 8/2/19, Limited)
Old Boyfriends (Rialto Pictures, 8/2/19, NY)
Otherhood (Netflix, 8/2/19, Limited)
The Operative (Vertical Entertainment, 8/2/19, Limited)
Piranhas (Music Box Films, 8/2/19, NY)
A Score to Settle (RLJE Films, 8/2/19, Limited)
Stages (Cinema Village, 8/2/19, Limited)
Teacher (Cinedigm , 8/2/19, LA)
Tel Aviv on Fire (Cohen Media Group, 8/2/19, Limited)
Them That Follow (The Orchard, 8/2/19, Limited)
This Is Not Berlin (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 8/2/19, NY)
After the Wedding (Sony Pictures Classics, 8/9/19, Limited)
The Art of Racing in the Rain (20th Century Fox, 8/9/19, Wide)
Brian Banks (Bleecker Street, 8/9/19, Limited)
Corporate Animals (Screen Media Films, 8/9/19, Limited)
The Cremator (Janus Films, 8/9/19, NY)
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (Paramount Pictures, 8/9/19, Wide)
ECCO (Citadel Film Group, 8/9/19, Limited)
Every Time I Die (Gravitas Ventures, 8/9/19, Limited)
Ode to Joy (IFC Films, 8/9/19, Limited)
One Child Nation (Amazon Studios, 8/9/19, Limited)
The Kitchen (Warner Bros., 8/9/19, Wide)
Light of My Life (Saban Films, 8/9/19, Limited)
Nekrotronic (Momentum Pictures, 8/9/19, Limited)
The Peanut Butter Falcon (Roadside Attractions, 8/9/19, Limited)
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (CBS Films, 8/9/19, Wide)
Socrates (Breaking Glass Pictures, 8/9/19, LA)
This Changes Everything (Good Deed Entertainment, 8/9/19, NY/LA)
The Tracker (Lionsgate, 8/9/19, Limited)
Vision Portraits (Stimulus Pictures, 8/9/19, NY)
The Angry Birds Movie 2 (Columbia Pictures, 8/14/19, Wide)
Los Reyes (Grasshopper Film, 8/14/19, NY)
Adam (Wolfe Releasing, 8/14/19, Limited)
Scared of Revolution (Film Movement, 8/15/19, NY)
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (Entertainment Studios Motion Pictures, 8/16/19, Limited)
The Amazing Johnathan Documentary (Hulu, 8/16/19, Limited)
Aquarela (Sony Pictures Classics, 8/16/19, Limited)
Blinded by the Light (New Line Cinema, 8/16/19, Wide)
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (GKIDS, 8/16/19, Limited)
Cold Case Hammarskjöld (Magnolia Pictures, 8/16/19, Limited)
The Divine Fury (Well Go USA, 8/16/19, Limited)
Driven (Universal Pictures Home Entertainment Group, 8/16/19, Limited)
End of the Century (Cinema Guild, 8/16/19, NY)
Good Boys (Universal Pictures, 8/16/19, Wide)
Gwen (RLJE Films, 8/16/19, Limited)
Kingdom (FUNimation Films, 8/16/19, Limited)
Low Low (Halfway Crooks Entertainment LLC, 8/16/19, LA)
Olivia (Distrib Films, 8/16/19, NY)
One Last Night (ASA Pictures, 8/16/19, Limited)
The Second Sun (Village East, 8/16/19, Limited)
What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (KimStim, 8/16/19, NY)
Where’d You Go, Bernadette (Annapurna Pictures, 8/16/19, Wide)
American Factory (Netflix, 8/21/19, Limited)
Ready or Not (Fox Searchlight Pictures, 8/21/19, Limited)
Angel Has Fallen (Summit Entertainment, 8/23/19, Wide)
Brittany Runs a Marathon (Amazon Studios, 8/23/19, Wide)
Burn (Momentum Pictures, 8/23/19, Limited)
Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 8/23/19, Limited)
Friedkin Uncut (Ambi Distribution, 8/23/19, NY)
Genesis (Film Movement, 8/23/19, NY)
Give Me Liberty (Music Box Films, 8/23/19, Limited)
The Harder They Come (Shout! Factory, 8/23/19, NY)
Jacob’s Ladder (Vertical Entertainment, 8/23/19, Limited)
Jawline (Hulu, 8/23/19, Limited)
Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Abramorama, 8/23/19, NY)
Overcomer (Affirm Films, 8/23/19, Wide)
Tone-Deaf (Saban Films, 8/23/19, Limited)
Vita & Virginia (IFC Films, 8/23/19, Limited)
Look Mom I Can Fly (Netflix, 8/28/19, Limited)
The Miracle of the Little Prince (Film Movement, 8/28/19, NY)
Angel of Mine (Lionsgate, 8/30/19, Limited)
Before You Know It (1091 Media, 8/30/19, Limited)
Bennett’s War (Forrest Films, 8/30/19, Limited)
Don’t Let Go (OTL Releasing , 8/30/19, Wide)
The Fanatic (Quiver Entertainment, 8/30/19, Limited)
Itsy Bitsy (Shout! Studios, 8/30/19, Limited)
Killerman (Blue Fox Entertainment, 8/30/19, Limited)
The Load (Grasshopper Film, 8/30/19, NY)
My Boyfriend’s Meds (Pantelion Films, 8/30/19, Wide)
Official Secrets (IFC Films, 8/30/19, Limited)
Saaho (Yash Raj Films, 8/30/19, Wide)
Spider in the Web (Vertical Entertainment, 8/30/19, Limited)
Tod@s Caen (Pantelion Films, 8/30/19, Limited)

JULY 2019

Spider-Man: Far from Home (Columbia Pictures, 7/2/19, Wide)
Audition (Arrow Films, 7/3/19, NY)
Midsommar (A24, 7/3/19, Limited)
The Cat Rescuers (IFC Center, 7/5/19, NY)
Cold Blood (Screen Media Films, 7/5/19, Limited)
Ishtar (Paramount Pictures, 7/5/19, NY)
Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love (Roadside Attractions, 7/5/19, Limited)
My Days of Mercy (Green Point Media, 7/5/19, Limited)
Phil (Quiver Distribution, 7/5/19, Limited)
The Return of Martin Guerre (Quad Cinema, 7/5/19, NY)
Skin in the Game (Kandoo Films, 7/5/19, Limited)
Ray & Liz (KimStim, 7/10/19, NY)
American Heretics: The Politics of the Gospel (Abramorama, 7/12/19, Limited)
The Art of Self-Defense (Bleeker Street, 7/12/19, Limited)
Crawl (Paramount Pictures, 7/12/19, Wide)
Darlin’ (Dark Sky Films, 7/12/19, Limited)
Desolate (Uncork’d Entertainment, 7/12/19, Limited)
The Farewell (A24, 7/12/19, Limited)
Firecrackers (Good Deed Entertainment, 7/12/19, Limited)
Loqueesha (Indie Rights, 7/12/19, LA)
Lying and Stealing (Vertical Entertainment, 7/12/19, Limited)
Miss Arizona (Cinedigm, 7/12/19, Limited)
Point Blank (Netflix, 7/12/19, Limited)
Rojo (Distrib Films, 7/12/19, NY)
Saving Zoë (Blue Fox Entertainment, 7/12/19, Limited)
Sea of Shadows (National Geographic Films, 7/12/19, Limited)
Stuber (20th Century Fox, 7/12/19, Wide)
Summer Night (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 7/12/19, Limited)
Sweet Requiem (Juno Films, 7/12/19, Limited)
Sword of Trust (IFC Films, 7/12/19, NY)
Trespassers (IFC Midnight, 7/12/19, Limited)
Above the Shadows (Gravitas Ventures, 7/19/19, Limited)
At War (Cinema Libre Studio, 7/19/19, Limited)
Bottom of the 9th (Saban Films, 7/19/19, Limited)
Cassandro, The Exotico! (Film Movement, 7/19/19, NY)
Chain of Death (Cleopatra Entertainment, 7/19/19, Limited)
David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics, 7/19/19, Limited)
A Faithful Man (Kino Lorber, 7/19/19, Limited)
I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians (Big World Pictures, 7/19/19, NY)
Into the Ashes (RLJE Films, 7/19/19, Limited)
Iron Sky: The Coming Race (Vertical Entertainment, 7/19/19, Limited)
Jirga (Lightyear Entertainment, 7/19/19, Limited)
The Lion King (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 7/19/19, Wide)
Luz (Screen Media Films, 7/19/19, NY/LA)
Rosie (Blue Fox Entertainment, 7/19/19, Limited)
She’s Just a Shadow (Breaking Glass Pictures, 7/19/19, Limited)
Streetwise (Janus Films, 7/19/19, NY)
Supervized (Freestyle Releasing, 7/19/19, Limited)
Tiny: The Life of Erin Blackwell (Janus Films, 7/19/19, NY)
Angels Are Made of Light (Grasshopper Film, 7/24/19, NY)
The Great Hack (Netflix, 7/24/19, Limited)
Astronaut (Quiver Distribution, 7/24/19, Limited)
Chalk (Metrograph, 7/26/19, NY)
Dead Water (Saban Films, 7/26/19, Limited)
For Sama (PBS, 7/26/19, Limited)
The Ground Beneath My Feet (Strand Releasing, 7/26/19, NY)
Honeyland (Neon, 7/26/19, NY)
The Killers (Universal Pictures, 7/26/19, NY)
Mike Wallace Is Here (Magnolia Pictures, 7/26/19, Limited)
The Mountain (Kino Lorber, 7/26/19, Limited)
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood (Columbia Pictures, 7/26/19, Wide)
The Red Sea Diving Resort (Netflix, 7/26/19, Limited)
See You Soon (Vertical Entertainment, 7/26/19, Limited)
Skin (A24, 7/26/19, Limited)
Jay Myself (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 7/31/19, NY)

JUNE 2019

Bharat (Viva Pictures, 6/5/19, Limited)
All Is Well (Netflix, 6/6/19, Limited)
16 Shots (Showtime, 6/7/19, NY/LA)
Black Godfather (Netflix, 6/7/19, Limited)
Burn Your Maps (Vertical Entertainment, 6/7/19, Limited)
The Child Remains (Uncork’d Entertainment, 6/7/19, Limited)
Dark Phoenix (20th Century Fox, 6/7/19, Wide)
Framing John Delorean (Sundance Selects, 6/7/19, NY)
Funan (GKIDS, 6/7/19, NY)
Ghost Fleet (Abramorama, 6/7/19, Limited)
I Am Mother (Netflix, 6/7/19, Limited)
Katie Says Goodbye (Vertical Entertainment, 6/7/19, Limited)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24, 6/7/19, Limited)
Late Night (Amazon Studios, 6/7/19, Limited)
The Lavender Scare (Full Exposure Films, 6/7/19, NY)
Leto (Gunpowder & Sky, 6/7/19, NY)
Loopers: The Caddie’s Long Walk (Gravitas Ventures, 6/7/19, Limited)
Nureyev (CineLife Entertainment, 6/7/19, NY)
Papi Chulo (Blue Fox Entertainment, 6/7/19, Limited)
Pavarotti (CBS Films, 6/7/19, Limited)
The Raft (Metrograph Pictures, 6/7/19, NY)
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (Universal Pictures, 6/7/19, Wide)
This One’s for the Ladies (Neon, 6/7/19, Limited)
Vault (Grindstone Entertainment Group, 6/7/19, RI)
Lying and Stealing (Vertical Entertainment, 6/12/19, Limited)
The Reports on Sarah and Saleem (DADA Films, 6/12/19, Limited)
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story (Netflix, 6/12/19, Limited)
American Woman (Roadside Attractions and Vertical Entertainment, 6/14/19, Limited)
Back to the Fatherland (First Run Features, 6/14/19, NY)
Being Frank (The Film Arcade, 6/14/19, NY/LA)
Blackbear (Gravitas Ventures, 6/14/19, Limited)
Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes (Eagle Rock Entertainment, 6/14/19, NY)
Clinton Road (Midnight Releasing, 6/14/19, Limited)
Daughter of the Wolf (Vertical Entertainment, 6/14/19, Limited)
The Dead Don’t Die (Focus Features, 6/14/19, Limited)
Deep Murder (Screen Media Films, 6/14/19, NY)
Fantastica: A Boonie Bears Adventure (Viva Pictures, 6/14/19, NY)
Hampstead (IFC Films, 6/14/19, Limited)
Head Count (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 6/14/19, Limited)
In the Aisles (Music Box Films, 6/14/19, NY)
Men in Black International (Columbia Pictures, 6/14/19, Wide)
Our Time (Monument Releasing, 6/14/19, NY)
The Outsider (Cinedigm, 6/14/19, Limited)
Paris Is Burning (Janus Films, 6/14/19, Limited)
Plus One (RLJE Films, 6/14/19, Limited)
Say My Name (Electric Entertainment, 6/14/19, Limited)
Shaft (Warner Bros., 6/14/19, Wide)
The Edge of Democracy (Netflix, 6/19/19, Limited)
Anna (Lionsgate, 6/21/19, Wide)
Before Stonewall (First Run Features, 6/21/19, NY)
A Bigger Splash (Metrograph Pictures, 6/21/19, NY)
Child’s Play (United Artists Releasing, 6/21/19, Wide)
The Command (Saban Films, 6/21/19, Limited)
Ever After (Juno Film, 6/21/19, NY)
The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir (Cradle Walk Pictures, 6/21/19, Limited)
Holy Lands (Cinedigm, 6/21/19, NY)
The Quiet One (Sundance Selects, 6/21/19, Limited)
Madam Yankelova’s Fine Literature Club (Rock Salt Releasing, 6/21/19, LA)
Nightmare Cinema (Good Dead Entertainment, 6/21/19, Limited)
Round of Your Life (Ammo Content, 6/21/19, Limited)
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Magnolia Pictures, 6/21/19, NY/LA)
Toy Story 4 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 6/21/19, Wide)
Werewolf Ninja Philosopher (CINEMAflix, 6/21/19, NY)
Wild Rose (Neon, 6/21/19, Limited)
The Chambermaid (Kino Lorber, 6/26/19, NY)
The 16th Episode (Gravitas Ventures, 6/28/19, Limited)
Annabelle Comes Home (Warner Bros., 6/28/19, Wide)
Better Days (Well Go USA, 6/28/19, Limited)
The Big Lebowski (Universal Pictures, 6/28/19, NY)
Chulas Fronteras and El Mero Corazon (Argot Pictures, 6/28/19, NY)
Euphoria (Red Apollo Group, 6/28/19, Limited)
Killers Anonymous (Grindstone Entertainment Group, 6/28/19, Limited)
Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics, 6/28/19, Limited)
Mine 9 (Emphatic Films, 6/28/19, NY)
Ophelia (IFC Films, 6/28/19, Limited)
The Other Side of Heaven 2: Fire of Faith (ArtEffects Entertainment, 6/28/19, Limited)
The Other Story (Strand Releasing, 6/28/19, NY/LA)
The Plagiarists (KimStim, 6/28/19, NY)
The Queen (Kino Lorber, 6/28/19, NY)
The Refuge (KS Pictures, 6/28/19, Limited)
Three Peaks (Greenwich Entertainment, 6/28/19, NY)
Yesterday (Universal Pictures, 6/28/19, Wide)

MAY 2019

Munafik 2 (Netflix, 5/1/19, Limited)
Ask Dr. Ruth (Hulu, 5/3/19, Limited)
Bardo Blues (Freestyle Digital Media, Limited)
Bolden (Abramorama, Limited)
El Chicano (Briarcliff Entertainment, 5/3/19, Limited)
Clara (Screen Media Films, 5/3/19, Limited)
The Convent (Vertical Entertainment, Limited)
Dead Trigger (Saban Films, Limited)
Decade of Fire (Red Nut Films, 5/3/19, NY)
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (Netflix, 5/3/19, Limited)
Hesburgh (O’Malley Creadon Productions, Limited)
Knock Down the House (Netflix, 5/3/19, Limited)
Tell It to the Bees (Good Deed Entertainment, 5/3/19, Limited)
The Intruder (Screen Gems, 5/3/19, Wide)
The Last Summer (Netflix, Limited)
Long Shot (Summit Entertainment, 5/3/19, Wide)
Meeting Gorbachev (The Orchard, 5/3/19, Limited)
Non-Fiction (Sundance Selects, 5/3/19, Limited)
Quartet (Quad Cinema, 5/3/19, NY)
Room for Rent (Uncork’d Entertainment, 5/3/19, Limited)
Savage (Well Go USA, 5/3/19, Limited)
Shadow (Well Go USA, 5/3/19, Limited)
UglyDolls (STX Entertainment, 5/3/19, Wide)
The Silence of Others (Argot Pictures, 5/8/19, NY)
Wine Country (Netflix, 5/8/19, Limited)
All Is True (Sony Pictures Classics, 5/10/19, Limited)
The Biggest Little Farm (Neon, 5/10/19, Limited)
Charlie Says (IFC Films, 5/10/19, Limited)
General Magic (Gravitas Ventures, 5/10/19, Limited)
The Hustle (MGM, 5/10/19, Limited)
Just Say Goodbye (Leomark Studios, 5/10/19, Limited)
My Son (Cohen Media Group, 5/10/19, NY/LA)
Our Evil (Cinema Tropical, 5/10/19, LA)
Pasolini (Kino Lorber, 5/10/19, NY)
Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Warner Bros., 5/10/19, Wide)
Poms (STX Entertainment, 5/10/19, Limited)
The Professor and the Madman (Vertical Entertainment, 5/10/19, Wide)
The Serengeti Rules (Abramorama, 5/10/19, NY)
The Skin of the Teeth (TLA Releasing, 5/10/19, NY)
Tolkien (Fox Searchlight Pictures, 5/10/19, Wide)
The Third Wife (Film Movement, 5/15/19, NY)
A Dog’s Journey (Universal Pictures, 5/17/19, Wide)
All Creatures Here Below (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 5/17/19, Limited)
Amaurosis (Subliminal Films, 5/17/19, LA)
Aniara (Magnet Releasing, 5/17/19, Limited)
Asako I & II (Grasshopper Film, 5/17/19, NY)
Ask for Jane (levelFILM, 5/17/19, Limited)
Extracurricular Activities (1091 Media, 5/17/19, LA)
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (Summit Entertainment, 5/17/19, Wide)
The Meanest Man in Texast (Ammo Content, 5/17/19, Limited)
Perfect (Brainfeeder Films, 5/17/19, NY)
Photograph (Amazon Studios, 5/17/19, Limited)
The Professor (Saban Films, 5/17/19, Limited)
Q BALL (Fox Sports Films, 5/17/19, NY)
See You Yesterday (Netflix, 5/17/19, Limited)
The Souvenir (A24, 5/17/19, Limited)
The Sun Is Also a Star (Warner Bros., 5/17/19, Wide)
Trial by Fire (Roadside Attractions, 5/17/19, Limited)
Walking on Water (Kino Lorber, 5/17/19, Limited)
The Wandering Soap Opera (Cinema Guild, 5/17/19, NY)
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (Brainstorm Media, 5/17/19, Limited)
The Tomorrow Man (Bleecker Street, 5/22/19, Limited)
Aladdin (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 5/24/19, Wide)
Assimilate (Gravitas Ventures, 5/24/19, Limited)
Avengement (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 5/24/19, Limited)
Barbara Rubin & the Exploding NY Underground (Juno Films, 5/24/19, NY)
Booksmart (Annapurna Pictures, 5/24/19, Wide)
Brightburn (Screen Gems, 5/24/19, Wide)
Burning with Beto (HBO, 5/24/19, NY)
Diamantino (Kino Lorber, 5/24/19, Limited)
Echo in the Canyon (Greenwich Entertainment, 5/24/19, Limited)
Funny Story (Blue Fox Entertainment, 5/24/19, Limited)
Isabelle (Vertical Entertainment, 5/24/19, Limited)
The Perfection (Netflix, 5/24/19, Limited)
The Proposal (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 5/24/19, NY)
Rim of the World (Netflix, 5/24/19, Limited)
The Spy Behind Home Plate (mTuckman Media, 5/24/19, DC)
Woodstock: Three Days That Defined a Generation (PBS Distribution, 5/24/19, NY)
The Garden (Zeitgeist Films, 5/29/19, NY)
Leaving Home, Coming Home (Greenwich Entertainment, 5/29/19, NY)
Always Be My Maybe (Netflix, 5/31/19, Limited)
Domino (Saban Films, 5/31/19, Limited)
The Fall of the American Empire (Sony Pictures Classics, 5/31/19, Limited)
For the Birds (IFC Center, 5/31/19, NY)
Get Home Safe (Universal Pictures, 5/31/19, Wide)
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (Warner Bros., 5/31/19, Wide)
Halston (1091 Media, 5/31/19, NY)
The Image You Missed (Metrograph, 5/31/19, NY)
Ma (Universal Pictures, 5/31/19, Wide)
Mouthpiece (Crucial Things and First Generation Films, 5/31/19, NY)
Renegade Dreamers (Cinema Village, 5/31/19, NY)
Rocketman (Paramount Pictures, 5/31/19, Wide)
Too Late to Die Young (KimStim, 5/31/19, NY)
XY Chelsea (Showtime Networks, 5/31/19, NY)
Yomeddine (Strand Releasing, 5/31/19, LA/NY)

APRIL 2019

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Rialto Pictures, 4/3/19, NY)
Wall (National Film Board of Canada, 4/3/19, NY)
Acres and Acres (Gravitas Venures, 4/5/19, Limited)
Amazing Grace (Neon, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Best of Enemies (STX Entertainment, 4/5/19, Wide)
Berserk (Freestyle Digital Media, 4/5/19, Limited)
Blowin’ Up (Once in a Blue Films, 4/5/19, NY)
Catching Sight of Thelma & Louise (Cinema Village, 4/5/19, NY)
Division 19 (Uncork’d Entertainment, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Fate of Lee Khan (Film Movement Classics, 4/5/19, NY)
The Haunting of Sharon Tate (Saban Films, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Head Hunter (Vertical Entertainment, 4/5/19, Limited)
High Life (A24, 4/5/19, Limited)
Penguin Highway (Eleven Arts, 4/5/19, NY)
Peterloo (Amazon Studios, 4/5/19, Limited)
Pet Sematary (Paramount Pictures, 4/5/19, Wide)
The Public (Universal Pictures Content Group, 4/5/19, Limited)
Reinventing Rosalee (Glasshouse Entertainment, 4/5/19, NY)
Shazam! (Warner Bros., 4/5/19, Wide)
Storm Boy (Good Deed Entertainment, 4/5/19, Limited)
Suburban Birds (Cinema Guild, 4/5/19, NY)
Unicorn Store (Netflix, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Wind (IFC Midnight, 4/5/19, Limited)
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (Screen Media Films, 4/10/19, Limited)
Sauvage (Strand Releasing, 4/10/19, NY)
The Silence (Netflix, 4/10/19, Limited)
After (Aviron Pictures, 4/12/19, Limited)
American Warfighter (Gravitas Venures, 4/12/19, Limited)
The Chaperone (Masterpiece films, 4/12/19, SF)
A Dark Place (Shout! Studios, 4/12/19, Limited)
Dogman (Magnolia Pictures, 4/12/19, Limited)
Girls of the Sun (Cohen Media Group, 4/12/19, Limited)
Hellboy (Lionsgate, 4/12/19, Wide)
Her Smell (Gunpower & Sky, 4/12/19, NY)
Little (Universal Pictures, 4/12/19, Wide)
Long Day’s Journey into Night (Kino Lorber, 4/12/19, NY)
Mary Magdalene (IFC Films, 4/12/19, Limited)
Master Z: Ip Man Legacy (Well Go USA, 4/12/19, Limited)
Mia and the White Lion (Ledafilms, 4/12/19, Limited)
Missing Link (Annapurna Pictures, 4/12/19, Wide)
The Most Dangerous Year (Passion River Films, 4/12/19, NY)
The Perfect Date (Netflix, 4/12/19, Limited)
Rottentail (Ammo Content, 4/12/19, Limited)
Satan & Adam (Cargo Film & Releasing, 4/12/19, NY)
Stockholm (Dark Star Pictures, 4/12/19, Limited)
Teen Spirit (LD Entertainment and Bleecker Street, 4/12/19, Limited)
A Very Curious Girl (Quad Cinema, 4/12/19, NY)
Wild Nights with Emily (Greenwich Entertainment, 4/12/19, Limited)
William (DADA Films, 4/12/19, Limited)
Breakthrough (20th Century Fox, 4/17/19, Wide)
Hail Satan? (Magnolia Pictures, 4/17/19, NY)
Homecoming (Netflix, 4/17/19, Limited)
Penguins (Disneynature, 4/17/19, Limited)
Breaking Habits (Good Deed Entertainment, 4/19/19, Limited)
The Curse of La Llorona (Warner Bros., 4/19/19, Wide)
Daddy Issues (Gravitas Ventures, 4/19/19, Limited)
Drunk Parents (Vertical Entertainment, 4/19/19, Limited)
Family (The Film Arcade, 4/19/19, Limited)
Fast Color (Lionsgate, 4/19/19, Limited)
Grass (Cinema Guild, 4/19/19, NY)
High on the Hog (Indican Pictures, 4/19/19, Limited)
Instant Dreams (Synergetic Distribution, 4/19/19, NY)
Iyengar: The Man, Yoga, and the Student’s Journey (Gathr Films, 4/19/19, Limited)
Little Woods (Neon, 4/19/19, Limited)
Meanest Man in Texas (Ammo Content, 4/19/19, Limited)
Naples in Veils (Breaking Glass Pictures, NY/LA)
Rafiki (Film Movement, 4/19/19, Limited)
Red Joan (IFC Films, 4/19/19, Limited)
Someone Great (Netflix, 4/19/19, Limited)
Stuck (MJW Films and Eammon Films, 4/19/19, Limited)
Under the Silver Lake (A24, 4/19/19, Limited)
Grass Is Greener (Netflix, 4/20/19, Limited)
Carmine Street Guitars (Film Forum, 4/24/19, NY)
Avengers: Endgame (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 4/26/19, Wide)
Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (Zeitgeist Films, NY)
Body at Brighton Rock (Magnet Releasing, 4/26/19, Limited)
Chasing Portraits (First Run Features, 4/26/19, NY)
Hyenas (Metrograph Pictures, 4/26/19, NY)
If the Dancer Dances (Monument Releasing, 4/26/19, NY)
I Trapped the Devil (IFC Midnight, 4/26/19, Limited)
J.T. Leroy (Universal Pictures Content Group, 4/26/19, Limited)
Marilyn (Breaking Glass Pictures, 4/26/19, LA)
Okko’s Inn (GKIDS, 4/26/19, Limited)
Ploey (Viva Pictures, 4/26/19, Limited)
Queen of Diamonds (Arbelos Release, 4/26/19, NY)
The White Crow (Sony Pictures Classics, 4/26/19, Limited)

MARCH 2019

Beers of Joy (Gravitas Ventures, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (Netflix, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Cannibal Club (Uncork’d Entertainment, 3/1/19, LA/SF)
Climax (A24, 3/1/19, Limited)
Furie (Well Go USA, 3/1/19, Limited)
Giant Little Ones (Vertical Entertainment, 3/1/19, NY)
Greta (Focus Features, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Hole in the Ground (A24, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Hours and Times (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 3/1/19, NY)
Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People (First Run Features, 3/1/19, NY)
Level 16 (Dark Sky Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
Mapplethorpe (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
The Mystery of Picasso (Milestone Films, 3/1/19, NY)
Saint Judy (Blue Fox Entertainment, 3/1/19, Limited)
Some Like It Hot (Park Circus, 3/1/19, NY)
Something (Subspin Productions, 3/1/19, NY)
Stray (Screen Media Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
Transit (Music Box Films, 3/1/19, NY)
Tuftland (Subliminal Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
Tyler Perry’s A Madea Family Funeral (Paramount Pictures, 3/1/19, Wide)
Vourate Geitonoi: The Movie (Vourate Productions, 3/1/19, NY)
The Wedding Guest (IFC Films, 3/1/19, Limited)
We Die Young (Lionsgate Home Entertainment, 3/1/19, Limited)
Woman at War (Magnolia Pictures, 3/8/19, Limited)
3 Faces (Kino Lorber, 3/8/19, NY)
Among the Shadows (Momentum Pictures, 3/8/19, Limited)
Babylon (Kino Lorber Repertory, 3/8/19, NY)
Captain Marvel (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 3/8/19, Wide)
An Elephant Sitting Still (KimStim, 3/8/19, NY)
Black Mother (Grasshopper Film, 3/8/19, NY)
Ferrante Fever (Greenwich Entertainment, 3/8/19, NY)
Gloria Bell (A24, 3/8/19, Limited)
I’m Not Here (Gravitas Ventures, 3/8/19, Limited)
Island of the Hungry Ghosts (Sentient Art Film, 3/8/19, NY)
Juanita (Netflix, 3/8/19, Limited)
The Kid (Lionsgate, 3/8/19, Limited)
Room at the Top (Park Circus, 3/8/19, NY)
Two Plains & a Fancy (Spectacle, 3/8/19, NY)
Rezo and Tale of Tales (Film Forum, 3/13/19, NY)
Triple Frontier (Netflix, 3/13/19, Limited)
The Aftermath (Fox Searchlight Pictures, 3/15/19, Limited)
Ash Is Purest White (Cohen Media Group, 3/15/19, NY)
Captive State (Focus Features, 3/15/19, Wide)
Chimera Strain (Vertical Entertainment, 3/15/19, Limited)
Combat Obscura (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 3/15/19, NY)
The Eyes of Orson Welles (Janus Films, 3/15/19, NY)
Faith, Hope & Love (ArtAffects Entertainment, 3/15/19, Limited)
Finding Steve McQueen (Momentum Pictures, 3/15/19, Limited)
Five Feet Apart (CBS Films, 3/15/19, Wide)
Girl (Netflix, 3/15/19, Limited)
The Hummingbird Project (The Orchard, 3/15/19, Limited)
Iceman (Film Movement, 3/15/19, NY)
The Juniper Tree (Arbelos Films, 3/15/19, NY)
Knife + Heart (Altered Innocence, 3/15/19, NY)
The Mustang (Focus Features, 3/15/19, Limited)
Never Grow Old (Saban Films, 3/15/19, Limited)
No Manches Frida 2 (Pantelion Films, 3/15/19, Limited)
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (Warner Bros., 3/15/19, Wide)
Starfish (Yellow Tail Pictures, NY)
Wonder Park (Paramount Pictures, 3/15/19, Wide)
Yardie (Rialto Pictures, 3/15/19, Limited)
Buddy (Grasshopper Film, 3/20/19, NY)
The Dirt (Netflix, 3/22/19, Limited)
Dragged Across Concrete (Summit Entertainment, 3/22/19, Limited)
Hotel Mumbai (Bleecker Street, 3/22/19, Limited)
Maze (Lightyear Entertainment, 3/22/19, Limited)
Out of Blue (IFC Films, 3/22/19, Limited)
Ramen Shop (Strand Releasing, 3/22/19, NY)
Relaxer (Oscilloscope Laboratories, 3/22/19, NY)
Roll Red Roll (Together Films, NY)
Slut in a Good Way (Comedy Dynamics, 3/22/19, Limited)
Sunset (Sony Pictures Classics, 3/22/19, NY/LA)
Tigerland (Discovery, 3/22/19, LA)
Trading Paint (Saban Films, 3/22/19, Limited)
Triple Threat (Well Go USA, 3/22/19, Limited)
Us (Universal Pictures, 3/22/19, Wide)
Wheely (Blue Fox Entertainment, 3/22/19, Limited)
Working Woman (Zeitgeist Films, 3/27/19, NY)
American Relapse (Double Exposure, 3/29/19, NY)
Back Fork (Uncork’d Entertainment, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Beach Bum (Neon, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Brink (Magnolia Pictures, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Chaperone (PBS Films, 3/29/19, NY)
Diane (IFC Films, 3/29/19, NY/LA)
Dumbo (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, 3/29/19, Wide)
The Field Guide to Evil (SuperLtd, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Highwaymen (Netflix, 3/29/19, Limited)
The Last (Plainview Pictures, 3/29/19, NY)
The Legend of Cocaine Island (Netflix, 3/29/19, Limited)
Lost & Found (Gravitas Ventures, 3/29/19, NY)
Making Babies (Huber Bros. Productions, 3/29/19, Limited)
Screwball (Greenwich Entertainment, 3/29/19, Limited)
Sobibor (Samuel Goldwyn Films, 3/29/19, Limited)
Super Deluxe (PrimeMedia, 3/29/19, Limited)
Unplanned (Pure Flix Entertainment, 3/29/19, Limited)
A Vigilante (Saban Films, 3/29/19, Limited)
White Chamber (Dark Sky Films, 3/29/19, Limited)

Advertisement

Giveaways

Advertisement

Newsletter

Advertisement

Preview